Personvern

GERRY WEBER Norge AS (hereinafter referred to as GERRY WEBER) is pleased that you have chosen to visit our website and are interested in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. We respect your privacy and therefore feel obliged to protect your data. GERRY WEBER makes this data privacy policy statement to inform you of our data protection regulations and measures. In addition, you can learn how to determine in what form your information is recorded online and for what purpose it is used. You can access this policy easily from our homepage https://gerryweber.no/dataprivacy

Which data is recorded and processed?

This data privacy policy extends to personal data and non-personal data, as well as reports collected for statistical analyses.

Personal data

Personal data is one or more particulars about personal or material relationships relating to you as a private person, such as name, address, phone number or an online identifier. GERRY WEBER uses personal data so that we can take your interests and requirements into consideration and are able to offer you a better service. If you share personal data with us, you can rely on this data being used exclusively to optimize GERRY WEBER’s personal customer services. We value the trust that is placed in us. GERRY WEBER will not sell or lease your personal data for marketing purposes.

On our GERRY WEBER website, you can request information and sign up for marketing or supporting documentation by using the “my fashion” customer club. You could, for example, be asked for the following personal data: first name, last name, address, telephone/ mobile number, Email address, date of birth, select your local store, user names and passwords, which will be stored and processed, as well as your IP-address.

Non-personal data

Non-personal data is data on website use and service operation that cannot be attributed to any particular personal identity. GERRY WEBER records and analyses non-personal data in order to analyze the use of the websites by visitors.

Non-personal data can include pages, for example, that are visited on the GERRY WEBER websites, unambiguous URLs, which are accessed from within the websites, browser type or monitor resolution or date and time of your visit. Most non-personal data is collected using cookies or other analysis technologies. The GERRY WEBER websites use cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services in relation to the integrated components of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.

 

 

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that is transferred from a website to the hard disk of your computer. GERRY WEBER sends cookies if you surf our website, buy something, request or personalize information, or register for particular services. If you accept cookies on our website, we have no access to your personal information but with the help of cookies we can identify your computer. Cookies are generally divided into “session” and “permanent” cookies.

“Session” cookies do not remain on your computer when you leave our website or close your browser. With the help of collected information, we can analyze usage patterns and structures on our website. In this way, we can continue to optimize our website, by improving the content or personalization, and make it easier to use.

“Permanent” cookies are cookies that remain on your computer. They are used to facilitate shopping, personalization and registration services. Cookies can, for example, hold on to your selected purchases while you continue to shop. In addition, you only need to enter your password once on websites that require you to sign in. “Permanent” cookies can be removed by the user manually.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. Nevertheless, you can usually decline cookies or accept certain cookies selectively through your browser settings. If you deactivate cookies, in some circumstances certain features are no longer available to you on our website, and it is possible that some web pages will not display properly.

Web beacons

Some GERRY WEBER websites and email newsletters in HTML format use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to produce total statistics on website use. A web beacon is an invisible electronic image, which is also called a 1x1 GIF or a clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain information types on the visitor’s computer: the visitor’s cookie number, for example, the time and date the website is visited as well as a description of the website where the web beacon is. You can make some web beacons unusable by refusing to accept the cookies linked to them.

Third-party media companies

In some circumstances, GERRY WEBER uses third-party media companies to place advertising for GERRY WEBER products and services on the websites of other companies. If you have visited a website on which GERRY WEBER advertisements appear, the online media company concerned may place a cookie or a web beacon on your computer. In this way, the online media company can recognize the computer if it revisits the website or it can ascertain how advertising campaigns are received by users. This data is anonymous and is not linked to personal data on the user’s computer or to the GERRY WEBER database. Some GERRY WEBER newsletters that are prepared by online media companies on behalf of GERRY WEBER use the same technology. In both cases, this data is also used by the online media company to ascertain user interest as well as the impact of advertising and content. GERRY WEBER has no access to data that is collected by the online media company. To avoid online media companies placing cookies on your computer, you must visit the websites of the individual media companies and remove the cookies according to instructions or set the appropriate cookie filter in your browser.

GERRY WEBER uses third-party technologies in order to present its customers individualized offers on other websites at a later point in time. For this purpose, fully anonymized data is collected for observed categories and products. This is carried out by placing cookies. At no point within this process is the personal data of customers shared with third parties. Neither the technology providers nor GERRY WEBER itself want or are able to make a link to your person, personal information or your place of residence. Neither can any connection be made to the information you have given during your registration. The data collected is used exclusively to optimize advertising initiatives in the form of advertising banners. On each of these advertising banners, there is an “i” symbol, through which customers can opt out from this technology and obtain further information on the technology used.

  • application and use of Facebook

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A “social network" is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, rate contents with a “Like” button, leave a comment and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a user lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component.

An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the "Like" button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/

  • Data protection provisions about the application and use of Instagram

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Instagram.

Instagram is a community of more than 1 billion users who capture and share the world's moments on the service. It is a photo and video-sharing social networking service owned by Facebook, Inc..

The operating company of Instagram is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a user lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which an Instagram component was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Instagram component from Instagram through the Instagram component.

An overview of the Instagram cookies may be accessed under https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the "Like" button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be accessed under https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=368390626577968&bc[1]=285881641526716

  • Data protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/t/terms. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject at the time of the call to our website is logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for the data subject, the delivery may be prevented if the data subject logs off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made.

YouTube's data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Purposes and legal principles of data processing

GERRY WEBER uses personal data so that we can take your interests and requirements into consideration and are able to offer you a better service. In particular, we use your data to communicate with you by mail or SMS, to offer you services and support (e.g. a store finder, social networking via Facebook and/or Instagram), to keep you up to date with current services and campaigns, and to personalize special offers and some GERRY WEBER websites or to tailor them better to your requirements. We process personal data for managing customer relationships and, if necessary, also pass them on to third parties, such as the companies who provide mail and/or SMS services and Point Of Sale software services (see Art. 3 “Data recipients” below). Occasionally, we also use your data to get in touch with you as part of market studies on GERRY WEBER products and services. Please note, you have the option of choosing your personal data protection settings for this type of communication (see Art. 4 “Data protection settings, freedom of choice and your rights” below).

Personal data recorded online can also be combined with information, which you make available to GERRY WEBER through other sources: for example, during the purchase of our products in our retail stores or by using our SMS services.

Personal data shared with GERRY WEBER can be transferred between subsidiaries of the GERRY WEBER International AG, with its registered office at D-33790 Halle/Westfalen, Neulehenstraße 8, Germany, in particular the GERRY WEBER Retail GmbH & Co. KG, with its registered office at D-33790 Halle/Westfalen, Neulehenstraße 8, Germany,  for the purpose of data collection, data processing and storage, as well as to facilitate customer information management, nationally and internationally. Your personal data is not shared with other third states.

Non-personal data is collected to obtain data on the usability, performance and effectiveness of the GERRY WEBER website. With the help of our data, the user-friendliness, usability and content of the website are improved.

Data recipients and third parties

GERRY WEBER will not sell or lease your personal data for marketing purposes. We need your express consent to share your data. GERRY WEBER shares customer and personal data with other GERRY WEBER subsidiaries or organizations and business partners of GERRY WEBER such as third-party service providers and third-party providers, but exclusively for the purpose described in Art. 2 “Purposes and legal principles of data processing”.

GERRY WEBER collaborates with third-party service providers and third-party providers to be able to offer you complete products, services and customer solutions within the meaning of the explanations given under Art. 2 “Purposes and legal principles of data processing”. Providers and service providers are

  • u+i interact GmbH & Co. KG, Karl-Eilers-Str. 13, 33602 Bielefeld, Germany – service provider
  • Front Information AS, Bygdøy Alle 5, 0255 Oslo, Norway - SMS provider
  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Germany – service provider newsletters
  • Su Susoft AS, Storebotn 11, 5309 Kleppestø, Norway  - POS service provider
  • Telia Norge AS, Sandakerveien 140, 0403 Oslo, Norway – phone number provider
  • Domeneshop AS, Christian Krohgs gate 16, 0186 Oslo, Norway – hosting provider.

These third-party service providers and third-party providers are obliged to handle and use data received from GERRY WEBER confidentially and exclusively for the purposes of services and business dealings on behalf of GERRY WEBER. So that we can offer our customers the best possible service.

GERRY WEBER can change its service providers, or sign partnership contracts with additional service providers.

GERRY WEBER does not share personal data with third parties without your express consent, unless we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or administrative order.

GERRY WEBER or its partner companies could merge with another company or be acquired by another company, or some or all of the company values connected with it could be acquired. Should it come to such a merger or acquisition, GERRY WEBER will take care to inform you in the event of your personal data being shared with the merged or acquiring company in a timely manner so that we can continue to offer you an optimal service.

Data protection settings, freedom of choice and your rights

Subscription-free services

GERRY WEBER uses your personal data exclusively for the purpose you have given for data recording and processing, as stated in this Data Privacy Policy.

Subscription services / access

If you have given your consent to GERRY WEBER for example, to send you information or news on special offers, particular products or marketing campaigns by SMS and/or by mail, you can, however, decide to unsubscribe from this information if you wish.

To unsubscribe from campaigns and information that you previously expressly wished to receive (e.g. email newsletters, SMS, software updates etc.), please use one of the following methods:

  • follow the “unsubscribe” instructions, which are included in every subscription-related communication or
  • go back to the website or websites on which you originally registered and follow the “unsubscribe” instructions.

Your right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing

You are entitled to be informed of, to correct, delete or restrict the processing of your personal data held by us. Deletion is carried out if there are no retention obligations. If there are retention obligations, a restriction of processing can be carried out.

Your right to object, to data portability and to withdrawal of consent

You have the right to object to your data being processed and the right to data portability. As long as the processing is based on consent, as in the case of the consent to be contacted by email, this consent can be withdrawn with future effect at any time.

Your right to lodge an appeal with the supervisory authorities

You have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authorities. The contact details for the GERRY WEBER responsible supervisory authorities are:

Datatilsynet

P.O. Box 458 Sentrum

NO-0105 Oslo

E-Mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

 

Phone:  + 47 22 39 69 00

Telephone hours:  Mondays: 12.00-15.00, Wednesdays and Fridays 9.00-11.30

 

Requirement for data processing

The processing of personal data is required to conduct the business relationship. Without processing data, it can be partially or entirely impossible to carry out customer services and aftersales services.

Automated decision-making including profiling is not carried out when you visit our websites;

Access to and accuracy of personal data

GERRY WEBER endeavors to store your personal data accurately. We have implemented technologies, administrative processes and guidelines that should guarantee the accurate storage of personal data. We give you access to your personal data and enable you to access your data online so that you can edit your data as required. To protect your privacy and security, we also take the necessary measures to check your identity (for example by entering a password and a user name) before we allow you access to your data. Under some circumstances, certain areas of the GERRY WEBER websites can be accessed only by authorized persons by entering a special password or other personal identification. The most effective way to show and edit your personal data is to return to the website on which you originally entered your data and follow the instructions on this website.

Changes to this policy

Should there be updates to the conditions of this online data privacy policy by GERRY WEBER, we will prepare these changes and update the amendment date of this document accordingly. In this way, you know at any time what data we record online, how it is used and which options are available to you. In the event of changes to the documents upon which this statement is based, affected customers will be informed in a timely manner.

Name and address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is: 

GERRY WEBER Norge AS
Prinsens Gate 32

NO-7011 Trondheim
Norway

 

Phone: +47 41 30 90 80

email:  dataprivacy@gerryweber.no

 

Contacting us or our Data Protection Officer

All interested parties and customers of Gerry Weber Norge AS can reach us at the following address:

GERRY WEBER Norge AS
Prinsens Gate 32

NO-7011 Trondheim
Norway


Phone: +47 41 30 90 80

Monday to Friday between 09:00 and 16:00
email:  
myfashion@gerryweber.no  

If you have any questions and suggestions regarding the protection of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly at:

email: dataprivacy@gerryweber.no  

By using our websites you agree to this data privacy policy.

Data privacy policy in accordance with the Personal Information Act and Article 7 (a) EAA Agreement and the provisions of the EU-GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation).

GERRY WEBER Norge AS | Version No 1.2 dated 26 November 2018